Privacy Policy

1300 Group Pty Ltd (SMSF Insurance) understands the importance of protecting an individual's right to privacy. This statement sets out how SMSF Insurance aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by SMSF Insurance and the way SMSF Insurance collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, SMSF Insurance will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does SMSF Insurance collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of its services, including in completing the application process to purchase insurance cover, SMSF Insurance or the relevant financial services licensee (Relevant Licensee) responsible for issuing the insurance cover may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information that may be collected from you are your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information SMSF Insurance may be required by law to collect.

How does the Relevant Licensee collect your information?

Generally, the Relevant Licensee collects your personal information directly from you, usually through an online application form made available to you by SMSF Insurance's website, which you complete to apply for insurance products. This information collected by the Relevant Licensee is collected and held by the Relevant Licensee in accordance with its privacy policy as disclosed to you during the application process. SMSF Insurance's privacy policy does not consider or cover and SMSF Insurance takes no responsibility for, any information collected or held by the Relevant Licensee.

How does SMSF Insurance collect personal information?

In some circumstances SMSF Insurance may also collect the information provided by you, which may also include information provided in the application process for insurance products, or provided in order to allow SMSF Insurance to provide you with information about the Website or the services available to you by SMSF Insurance. There may be other occasions when SMSF Insurance collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does SMSF Insurance need your personal information?

Where SMSF Insurance collects your personal information, it is generally for the purposes of:

  • facilitating the application process for insurance products between you and the Relevant Licensee;
  • providing other services in relation to these insurance products;
  • administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • any other legal requirements.

If you do not provide SMSF Insurance with your personal information, SMSF Insurance may not be able to assist you by facilitating the application process for the insurance products.

Who does SMSF Insurance disclose your personal information to?

Where SMSF Insurance discloses your personal information, it does so for the purpose for which SMSF Insurance collects it. That is, generally, SMSF Insurance will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the facilitation of the application process for insurance products or for a purpose listed above. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties and service providers engaged to assist with the administration and issuing of the insurance products and/or to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. SMSF Insurance may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

SMSF Insurance takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SMSF Insurance holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Can you access the personal information that SMSF Insurance holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by SMSF Insurance. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that SMSF Insurance holds about you, or you would like more information on SMSF Insurance's approach to privacy, please contact SMSF Insurance.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

SMSF Insurance will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases SMSF Insurance will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

How to contact SMSF Insurance

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact SMSF Insurance's Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Email: info@SMSFinsurance.com.au

Privacy Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to SMSF Insurance's Privacy Compliance Officer. A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with SMSF Insurance's privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected
  • How your personal information is stored
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed
  • How access to your personal information is provided.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • Will be treated seriously
  • Will be dealt with promptly
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • Will not effect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between SMSF Insurance and you.

SMSF Insurance Quotes

Applications are handled completely online, and take only a few minutes to complete.

If you have any questions or would like SMSF Insurance advice, use our enquiry form here.